Home      Events, Results, Photos & Info   News & Links    Contact

Results Archive   Generic entry form   Gone Riding Expert Payout Sheet   Gone Riding Points System    Gone Riding class move up notes  Class structures (starting fall of '07) FAQ (frequently asked questions)    USAC-MTB standard athlete release form  USAC-MTB Rules   USAC-MTB Membership   

2009 Mountain Bike Events 

Gone Riding is now on FACEBOOK

(all dates and locations subject to change) 

Event Location 

Date

Information / Results / Photos
12 Hours of Oleta -  Team & Solo MTB competition    North Miami, FL (Oleta River State Park)                      

January 3rd 

Results
Miami Cyclocross    North Miami, FL (Oleta River State Park)                      

January 4th 

Results

Coconut Cup #4 - South Florida Championship series 

Sunrise, FL (Markham Park

January 18th Results

 

Coconut Cup #5 - South Florida Championship series. Short Track Bonus round on Saturday the 31st at 5pm.

Hialeah, FL (Amelia Earheart Park

January 31st February 1st Results

Coconut Cup #6 - South Florida Championship series

North Miami, FL (Oleta River State Park)                      

February 15th Results
12 Hours of Santos  -  Team & Solo MTB competition     Ocala, FL (Santos Trails - Vortex side)                      

February 21st 

Results

Course map

Hospice 100 K - off road bicycle race and ride, benefits Hospice Care of SE Florida and a  memorial to Cindy Feeny. Sunrise, FL (Markham Park

March 1st

Results
SERC #1 - South Eastern Regional Championship Series / AMBC Gainesville, FL (Haile's Trails)

March 8th

Results
GSC #1 Georgia State Championship series

This event is put on by the Macon chapter of SORBA

Macon, GA (East Macon Park)

March 22nd 

Results

Course GPS Map

SERC #2 - South Eastern Regional Championship Series / AMBC 

*Event put on by the Columbia Cycling Club

Columbia, TN (Chickasaw Trace Trails)

March 29th 

Results

Course GPS Map

SERC #3 - South Eastern Regional Championship Series  / AMBC  / Southern Classic Series / Knobscorcher Bryson City, NC (Tsali trails)

April 5th

 

Results

 

GSC #2 Georgia State Championship series Columbus, GA (Flat Rock Park)

April 19th

Results

Course GPS Map

XTERRA Ft. Yargo Off-Road Triathlon  Winder, GA (Ft. Yargo State Park) - 

YABA website

April 25th 

Results
SERC #4 - South Eastern Regional Championship Series  / AMBC

GSC #3 - Georgia State Championship series

Winder, GA (Ft. Yargo State Park) - 

YABA website

April 26th

Results
SERC #5 - South Eastern Regional Championship Series  / AMBC  / US Cup East #1

 

Ducktown, TN (Tanasi Trails / Ocoee White Water Center)

May 3rd

Results

Course Map

Course GPS Map

 

Hammer Head 100 mile Endurance Event - 25 mile, 50 mile and 100 Mile options.  Solo only.

Ocala, FL (Santos Trails - Land bridge Trailhead)                May 17th

Results

12 Hours of Tsali - Team & Solo MTB competition

Bryson City, NC (Tsali trails) May 23rd

Results

Course Map

SERC #6 - South Eastern Regional Championship Series  / AMBC  

*Individual Time Trial Special Bonus on Sat @ 5pm

*GSC make up race

Clemson, SC (Issaqueena Trails)

June 6/7th

Results

GSC #4 Georgia State Championship series

*Individual Time Trial Special Bonus on Sat @ 5pm

Farmington, GA (Heritage Park)

June 13/14th

Results

Course Map

SERC #7 - South Eastern Regional Championship Series  / AMBC

GSC #5 Georgia State Championship series

Jackson, GA (Dauset Trails)

June 21st 

 

Results

Course Map

SERC #8 - South Eastern Regional Championship Series  / AMBC / TBRA points race Chattanooga, TN (Raccoon Mtn.

June 28th

 

Results

Course Map

GSC #6 Georgia State Championship series

  Georgia State Games 

Eatonton, GA (Rock Hawk Effigy & Trails)

July 5th

Results

Course Map

SERC #9 - South Eastern Regional Championship Series  / AMBC

*Alabama State Championship

*15 point bonus round

Anniston, AL (Cheaha Mountain Trails)

July 12th

 

Results

 

GSC #7 Georgia State Championship series 

*15 point bonus round

Ellijay, GA (Falling Waters Lodge)

July 19th

Results

Course Map

XTERRA First Coast Off-Road Triathlon  Jacksonville, FL (Hanna Park)

July 26th 

 

Results by Overall

Results by Groups

SERC #10 - South Eastern Regional Championship Series  / AMBC / Fontana Dam Jam Fontana, NC

(Fontana Village Resort)

August 1st & 2nd

Results

 

GSC #8 Georgia State Championship series Helen, GA (Unicoi State Park)

August 9th 

Results

Tsali Challenge Off Road Triathlon - Paddle, Run & Bike 

Bryson City, NC (Tsali trails) August 29th & 30th Results
8 Hours of  Labor- Team & Solo MTB competition (Labor Day Weekend)  Alachua, FL (San Felasco Trails) September 6th Results
FSC #1 - Florida State Championship Series  Gainesville, FL (Haile's Trails) September 12th & 13th Results
FSC #2 - Florida State Championship Series 

Round Sponsor: BikeChain.com

Fernandina Beach, FL (Ft. Clinch State Park) September 27th Results
12 Hours of Dauset    Jackson, GA (Dauset Trails)

October 3rd

Results

FSC #3 - Florida State Championship Series 

Round Sponsor: Bent's Cycling & Fitness

Lithia, FL (Alafia River State Park) October 11th Results
FSC #4 - Florida State Championship Series 

Round Sponsor: Higher Ground Bikehttp://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nbIKmKYl3xI Co.

Tallahassee, FL (Tom Brown Park) October 17th & 18th Results

 

FSC #5 - Florida State Championship Series 

CC #1 - Coconut Cup South Florida Championship series

Round Sponsor: Big Wheel Bicycles 

North Miami, FL (Oleta River State Park) November 8th Results
FSC #6 - Florida State Championship Series  

CC #2 - Coconut Cup South Florida Championship series

Round Sponsor: The Bike Route 

Alva, FL (Caloosahatchee Regional Park) November 15th Results
FSC #7 - Florida State Championship Series    Alachua, FL (San Felasco Trails) November 29th Results

 

CC #3 - Coconut Cup South Florida Championship series 

*Make up race for the FSC series.

Hialeah, FL (Amelia Earheart Park December 6th Results

 

FSC #8 - Florida State Championship Series  

*Make up race for the Coconut Cup.

Round Sponsor: Santos Trail Head Bike Shop

Ocala, FL (Santos Trails)            

December 13th Results

Photos (GR Stock)

Photos by Proedgebiker

Photos thanks to Scott Wiessner at scott@colorprintshop.com

Hit Counter